Ethipian football players sing their national anthem ahead of the Group A Africa Cup of Nations (CAN) 2021 football match between Ethiopia and Cape Verde at Stade d'Olembé in Yaounde on January 9, 2022. (Photo by Kenzo Tribouillard / AFP) (Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD/AFP via Getty Images)

A Do or Die game for the Walia’s

A must win game for Ethiopia, Here are some of the things to look out for when the Walia’s take on the indomitable lions of Cameroon at the Stade Omnisport Paul Biya Stadium in Group “A” second round of fixtures. Tanzanian football consultant and performance analyst Prosper Bartalomew is our guest to share his views.

The Ethiopian national team back in continental competition after 8 years of absence, kicked off their campaign with a narrow defeat at the hands of Cape Verde. meanwhile, the 2017 Afcon champions who are desperate to return to the African football pinnacle on home soil after a shocking early exit in AFCON 2019 came from behind to beat Burkina Faso 2-1 in their group opener.

Both sides head into this fixture needing three points for their interest, if Ethiopia is supposed to qualify three point is a must to revive their hopes while Cameron needs the 3 points to book their place in the knockout stage early.

In Ethiopia’s group opener Yared Bayeh’s red card as early as the 12th minute completely altered the complication of the game, the teams offensive and defensive strategy was hampered significantly.

Especially in the early minutes of the game Cape Verde with 5-2-3 out of possession was very effective in restricting Ethiopia from building up comfortably, so Ethiopia’s build up play and counter tactic that Cameron would deploy is worth mentioning.

Here is what Prosper has to say

“Ethiopia has a great advantage of having players with good technical ability who are capable of playing out from the back but the question is if Cameron will put more pressure as Cape Verde or they will just retreat in more of defensive shape out of the ball but with high turnovers. Cape Verde benefited from such turnovers that mean Cameron might be attempted to do so.”

His views are evident, according to data from Cameron’s opening game of the 51 recoveries they had only 1 came in the attacking third, this means without the ball team is designed into a compact defensive block so whenever there is a turnover they want to quickly transition.

But the other interesting tactical assessment in Ethiopia’s opening fixture was Ethiopia’s back four was seen mostly defending in a narrow manner to contain Cape Verde’s inside forwards but this time they will face a different proposition, As we witnessed in their group opener against Burkina Faso most of Cameron’s offensive threat is coming down the wings so if Ethiopia back four opted to defend in a more narrow shape as they did against Cape Verde Abubeker Nasser and Amanuel G/Micheal are expected to cover a lot of ground going back to neutralize Cameroon’s threat.

” I thought Nicolas Ngamaleu (Cameron no.3) was drifting more narrow before he was shifted into that left side, but the big question is if Clinton N’jie will be brought on the team which will be key if Ethiopia left back will be isolated on 1v1 situation compared to Ngamaleu who was more getting infield as central attacker”

With that being said Ethiopia’s national team has been improving in scenarios with the ball but still there is still a mountain to climb regarding creating that balance and especially off ball organizations, that might be on the display as the Walia’s would be up against a team out of their class.

Coming into the tournament Cameron scored just eight times in six qualification games and considering the two goals coming in the opening game coming from the spot Cameron’s offensive displayed should be an improved one if they want to secure qualification early, in the contrary, they are very sound defensively.

Vincent Aboubakar, now plying his trade in Saudi based Al- Nasser missed the 2019 Afcon due to injury but came back stronger as he was Cameron top scorer in the qualifier with 3 Goals and now is the tournament’s leading scorer with two is expected to make the difference once again.

Also, midfielder Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa who is enjoying an impressive loan spell in Italy with Napoli is also the one the Ethiopians should worry about or his club he is being deployed as a destroyer where his stats regarding breaking up possession, tackles, and interception were remarkable but for Cameroon, he is playing in a more advanced role behind Aboubakar.

On the contrary, Mingot Debebe is expected to be on the side in place of Yared Bayeh serving a one match ban, while the veteran Shimeles Bekele and goalie Fasil G/Michael are still a doubt for the game at the time of writing.

Shimeles Bekele is going to be a huge miss once again as he is an alpha man, the one dictating the tempo of the game, and last but not least those line breaking passes would be missed badly.

The controversial call last time was the inclusion of Amanuel G/Micheal in the starting lineup, so this time out would Wubetu Stick to his preferred trio of Amanuel-Getaneh-Abubeker or make a call to drop Amanuel who is out of form with a more appealing player like Shimeket Guggsa or Dawa Hottessa is anticipated.

Prosper’s final words are on what should Wubetu Abate’s men do to come out with a good result.

“They will need to cope with physical situations which are highly imposed on them when it comes on this 50 50 balls which are a key part of the game, but actually still think they will need to adjust to make sure they will not allow too many transitions which are among the bad effect of having possession and also I think Ethiopia should avoid their full back being isolated like what it happened against Burkina Faso.”

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK
Round 10
28 Jan 2021 16:00
BUNNA
0
2
HAWASSA
28 Jan 2021 19:00
SIDAMA
2
1
BAHIRDAR
29 Jan 2021 15:00
WOLKITE
2
2
HOSSANA
30 Jan 2021 15:00
JIMMA
1
0
AA
30 Jan 2021 18:00
SEBETA
1
2
ADAMA
31 Jan 2021 16:00
DIRE
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
31 Jan 2021 19:00
DICHA
1
0
AMK
29 Jan 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
4
0
FASIL
Round 11
3 Feb 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
2
4
JIMMA
3 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
GIORGIS
4 Feb 2022 16:00
ADAMA
0
0
BUNNA
4 Feb 2022 19:00
FASIL
3
0
SEBETA
5 Feb 2022 15:00
AA
1
2
DICHA
5 Feb 2022 18:00
HAWASSA
3
2
DIRE
6 Feb 2022 15:00
AMK
1
1
SIDAMA
6 Feb 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
3
1
WOLKITE
Round 12
9 Feb 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
1
ADAMA
9 Feb 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
1
0
SEBETA
10 Feb 2022 16:00
AA
0
1
BUNNA
10 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
2
0
HAWASSA
11 Feb 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
1
DICHA
11 Feb 2022 19:00
AMK
0
0
DIRE
12 Feb 2022 15:00
WOLKITE
0
4
GIORGIS
12 Feb 2022 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
SIDAMA
Round 13
15 Feb 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
1
FASIL
15 Feb 2022 19:00
SEBETA
1
5
AA
16 Feb 2022 16:00
BUNNA
0
1
AMK
16 Feb 2022 19:00
DIRE
0
0
BAHIRDAR
17 Feb 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
0
0
HOSSANA
17 Feb 2022 19:00
ADAMA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
18 Feb 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
JIMMA
18 Feb 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
0
WOLKITE
Round 14
21 Feb 2022 16:00
SEBETA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Feb 2022 19:00
BUNNA
1
1
FASIL
22 Feb 2022 16:00
DIRE
1
3
ADAMA
22 Feb 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
3
2
MEKELAKEYA
23 Feb 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
1
0
AA
23 Feb 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
1
1
AMK
24 Feb 2022 16:00
JIMMA
2
3
WOLKITE
24 Feb 2022 19:00
DICHA
1
0
HOSSANA
Round 15
27 Feb 2022 15:00
FASIL
4
0
DIRE
27 Feb 2022 18:00
ADAMA
0
0
HAWASSA
28 Feb 2022 16:00
AMK
1
1
SEBETA
28 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
BUNNA
1 Mar 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
1
2
SIDAMA
1 Mar 2022 19:00
AA
1
3
GIORGIS
2 Mar 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
JIMMA
2 Mar 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
0
1
DICHA
Round 16
30 Mar 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
3
1
SEBETA
30 Mar 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
1
1
FASIL
31 Mar 2022 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
BUNNA
31 Mar 2022 18:00
AA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
1 Apr 2022 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
AMK
1 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
1
1
ADAMA
2 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
1
0
DIRE
2 Apr 2022 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
HAWASSA
Round 17
5 Apr 2022 15:00
BUNNA
0
4
GIORGIS
5 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
1
SEBETA
6 Apr 2022 15:00
FASIL
1
2
WOLKITE
6 Apr 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
HOSSANA
7 Apr 2022 15:00
DIRE
0
0
SIDAMA
7 Apr 2022 18:00
AMK
2
1
AA
8 Apr 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
1
1
DICHA
8 Apr 2022 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
JIMMA
Round 18
11 Apr 2022 15:00
HOSSANA
4
4
AMK
11 Apr 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
3
0
DIRE
12 Apr 2022 15:00
AA
2
0
MEKELAKEYA
12 Apr 2022 18:00
SEBETA
0
2
BUNNA
13 Apr 2022 15:00
JIMMA
1
2
FASIL
13 Apr 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
3
1
HAWASSA
14 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
0
0
ADAMA
14 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
0
3
BAHIRDAR
Forfeit
Round 19
17 Apr 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
17 Apr 2022 18:00
SEBETA
0
3
SIDAMA
18 Apr 2022 15:00
DIRE
2
1
JIMMA
18 Apr 2022 18:00
BUNNA
1
0
DICHA
19 Apr 2022 15:00
ADAMA
1
2
HOSSANA
19 Apr 2022 18:00
FASIL
2
2
AA
20 Apr 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
1
0
WOLKITE
20 Apr 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
AMK
Round 20
23 Apr 2022 15:00
JIMMA
1
1
BUNNA
23 Apr 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
0
1
GIORGIS
24 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
0
0
SEBETA
24 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Apr 2022 15:00
AA
0
0
ADAMA
25 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
1
1
DIRE
26 Apr 2022 15:00
AMK
0
1
FASIL
26 Apr 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
3
1
HAWASSA
Round 21
29 Apr 2022 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
JIMMA
29 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
4
0
BUNNA
30 Apr 2022 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Apr 2022 18:00
HAWASSA
0
3
GIORGIS
1 May 2022 15:00
AMK
0
3
WOLKITE
1 May 2022 18:00
DIRE
2
0
SEBETA
2 May 2022 15:00
AA
3
3
HOSSANA
2 May 2022 18:00
FASIL
3
1
DICHA
Round 22
7 May 2022 10:00
JIMMA
2
1
AMK
7 May 2022 13:00
BUNNA
2
1
DIRE
7 May 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
1
2
MEKELAKEYA
8 May 2022 10:00
SEBETA
0
0
HAWASSA
8 May 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
1
0
ADAMA
8 May 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
0
BAHIRDAR
9 May 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
0
1
FASIL
9 May 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
1
1
AA
Round 23
11 May 2022 10:00
DIRE
4
0
HOSSANA
11 May 2022 13:00
SEBETA
2
1
JIMMA
11 May 2022 16:00
ADAMA
0
0
AMK
12 May 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
0
0
DICHA
12 May 2022 16:00
BUNNA
4
3
WOLKITE
13 May 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
3
5
MEKELAKEYA
13 May 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
2
2
AA
13 May 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
BAHIRDAR
Round 24
16 May 2022 10:00
HOSSANA
1
0
BUNNA
16 May 2022 16:00
JIMMA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 May 2022 10:00
AA
1
1
DIRE
17 May 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
ADAMA
17 May 2022 16:00
AMK
2
1
HAWASSA
18 May 2022 10:00
WOLKITE
1
2
SEBETA
18 May 2022 13:00
MEKELAKEYA
1
2
FASIL
18 May 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
SIDAMA
Round 25
21 May 2022 10:00
AA
1
1
JIMMA
21 May 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
1
3
BUNNA
22 May 2022 10:00
ADAMA
3
0
SEBETA
22 May 2022 13:00
AMK
0
0
DICHA
22 May 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
GIORGIS
23 May 2022 10:00
BAHIRDAR
1
3
SIDAMA
23 May 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
1
1
WOLKITE
23 May 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
DIRE
Round 26
11 Jun 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
1
2
AMK
11 Jun 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
2
2
BAHIRDAR
11 Jun 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
12 Jun 2022 10:00
BUNNA
2
1
ADAMA
12 Jun 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
1
AA
12 Jun 2022 16:00
DIRE
1
3
HAWASSA
13 Jun 2022 10:00
JIMMA
1
0
HOSSANA
13 Jun 2022 16:00
SEBETA
0
1
FASIL
Round 27
15 Jun 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
2
0
WOLKITE
15 Jun 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
1
BAHIRDAR
16 Jun 2022 10:00
DICHA
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
16 Jun 2022 13:00
DIRE
0
3
AMK
16 Jun 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
2
1
JIMMA
17 Jun 2022 10:00
ADAMA
0
2
FASIL
17 Jun 2022 13:00
SEBETA
0
0
HOSSANA
17 Jun 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
1
AA
Round 28
22 Jun 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
DIRE
22 Jun 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
1
1
SIDAMA
23 Jun 2022 10:00
JIMMA
1
2
DICHA
23 Jun 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
1
1
GIORGIS
23 Jun 2022 16:00
AA
4
3
SEBETA
24 Jun 2022 10:00
AMK
1
0
BUNNA
24 Jun 2022 13:00
FASIL
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Jun 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
ADAMA
Round 29
26 Jun 2022 10:00
WOLKITE
3
0
JIMMA
26 Jun 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
2
2
DICHA
26 Jun 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
SEBETA
27 Jun 2022 10:00
AA
1
2
SIDAMA
27 Jun 2022 13:00
FASIL
3
0
BUNNA
27 Jun 2022 16:00
AMK
0
1
GIORGIS
28 Jun 2022 10:00
MEKELAKEYA
1
2
HAWASSA
28 Jun 2022 16:00
ADAMA
1
1
DIRE
Round 30
30 Jun 2022 10:00
DICHA
0
2
WOLKITE
30 Jun 2022 16:00
SEBETA
1
0
AMK
1 Jul 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
4
0
AA
1 Jul 2022 10:00
HAWASSA
2
3
ADAMA
1 Jul 2022 10:00
DIRE
3
2
FASIL
2 Jul 2022 10:00
JIMMA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
2 Jul 2022 13:00
SIDAMA
2
2
HOSSANA
2 Jul 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
1
BAHIRDAR

Standing Table

#
Club
P
W
D
L
Pt
1
30
18
11
1
65
2
30
18
7
5
61
3
30
12
12
6
48
4
30
13
6
11
45
5
30
11
9
10
42
6
30
11
9
10
42
7
30
9
13
8
40
8
30
9
11
10
38
9
30
9
10
11
37
10
30
8
13
9
37
11
30
6
17
7
35
12
30
8
11
11
35
13
30
8
9
13
33
14
30
7
11
12
32
15
30
5
10
15
25
16
30
6
5
19
23
#
Player
Played
Goals
1
Ethiopia Bunna
21
14
2
Addis Ababa Ketema
26
14
3
Sidama Bunna
26
14
4
Wolkite Ketema
27
14
5
Hawassa Ketema
28
14
6
Kidus Giorgis
17
12
7
Diredawa Ketema
15
10
8
Addis Ababa Ketema
27
9
9
Fasil Kenema
23
8
10
Hadiya Hossana
25
8

Competitions

competition logo
Ethiopian Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian League 1
competition logo
Ethiopian Women's Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian Womens Premier League
competition logo
U-20 Premier League
P