PL 22/23 | Mesfin Tafesse handed Ethiopia Bunna their first win

Ethiopia Bunna beat Wolkite to secure their first win of the season while Dire Dawa Ketema suffered their first loss of the brand new season in the last day action of game week three.

In the lunchtime kickoff, Yared Gemechu’s Hadiya Hossana defeated Dire Dawa Ketema to register back to back wins, Dire for the third game running conceded first as debutant Steven Nayarko gave Hadiya the lead in the 26th minute after a mix up between Firew Getahun and Asante Godfree set him up from the edge of the box.

But Dire equalized before going into the breakthrough their Ugandan import Charles Musiige with an exquisite finish, after the restart Dire once again went behind after Girma Bekele headed home from an inch perfect delivery from Biruk Marcos, And in the dying minutes, Melese Mishamo added another goal to secure a comfortable 3-1 for his side who now are on 6 points residing second place with better goal difference while Dire who suffered their first defeat of the campaign dropped to 14th place with only two points.

In the final game of game week three new looking Ethiopia Bunna registered their first three points thanks to a 13th minute wonder of a goal by Mesfin Tafesse after a frustrating two games where they loss once and drew the other putting their new head coach Temesgen Dana under the microscope, they climbed to 6th in the log with 4 points while Wolkite suffering their first setback of the season now dropped to 4th.

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Round 1
30 Sep 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
1
0
AMK
30 Sep 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
2
1
ELCETRIC
1 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
1
7
GIORGIS
1 Oct 2022 16:00
DIRE
2
2
SIDAMA
2 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
0
BUNNA
2 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
1
2
TAFO
3 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
2
1
ADAMA
3 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
0
HOSSANA
Round 2
5 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
WOLKITE
5 Oct 2022 16:00
AMK
3
4
MEDIN
6 Oct 2022 13:00
ELCETRIC
0
1
GIORGIS
6 Oct 2022 16:00
TAFO
1
1
DIRE
7 Oct 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
4
1
SIDAMA
7 Oct 2022 16:00
ADAMA
2
0
MECHAL
10 Oct 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
2
HAWASSA
4 Dec 2022 16:00
DICHA
1
0
FASIL
Round 3
12 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
2
AMK
13 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
1
1
ELCETRIC
13 Oct 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
1
5
GIORGIS
14 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
4
1
TAFO
14 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
0
1
ADAMA
15 Oct 2022 13:00
DIRE
1
3
HOSSANA
15 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
29 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
0
0
BAHIRDAR
Round 4
18 Oct 2022 13:00
ADAMA
1
2
GIORGIS
18 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
3
4
HAWASSA
19 Oct 2022 13:00
AMK
0
0
HOSSANA
19 Oct 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
DIRE
20 Oct 2022 13:00
BUNNA
1
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
3
0
TAFO
21 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
0
1
MECHAL
21 Oct 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
MEDIN
Round 5
24 Oct 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
2
2
DIRE
24 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
2
2
ADAMA
25 Oct 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
0
1
SIDAMA
25 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
GIORGIS
26 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
2
0
TAFO
26 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
2
MEDIN
27 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
1
HOSSANA
27 Oct 2022 16:00
BUNNA
2
0
AMK
Round 6
4 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
2
3
BAHIRDAR
4 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
3
1
BUNNA
5 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
0
1
DICHA
5 Nov 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
2
1
ELCETRIC
6 Nov 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
0
FASIL
6 Nov 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
1
1
AMK
7 Nov 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
2
0
ADAMA
7 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
1
0
TAFO
Round 7
10 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
2
2
WOLKITE
10 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
1
1
MECHAL
11 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
2
0
ELCETRIC
11 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
1
HAWASSA
12 Nov 2022 16:00
AMK
-
-
BAHIRDAR
12 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
-
-
FASIL
13 Nov 2022 16:00
ADAMA
-
-
BUNNA
13 Nov 2022 19:00
TAFO
-
-
DICHA
Round 8
16 Nov 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
2
2
HAWASSA
16 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
4
MEDIN
17 Nov 2022 16:00
ADAMA
1
2
DICHA
17 Nov 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
0
0
MECHAL
18 Nov 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
3
BAHIRDAR
18 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
2
1
ELCETRIC
19 Nov 2022 16:00
AMK
1
1
FASIL
19 Nov 2022 19:00
TAFO
0
3
WOLKITE
Round 9
22 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
0
2
SIDAMA
22 Nov 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
0
3
GIORGIS
23 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
1
3
DIRE
23 Nov 2022 19:00
ELCETRIC
2
4
BUNNA
24 Nov 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
0
HOSSANA
24 Nov 2022 19:00
DICHA
0
0
AMK
25 Nov 2022 16:00
FASIL
3
0
TAFO
25 Nov 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
ADAMA
Round 10
28 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
1
ELCETRIC
28 Nov 2022 19:00
MEDIN
0
0
HAWASSA
29 Nov 2022 16:00
DIRE
2
2
WOLKITE
29 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
2
4
FASIL
30 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
3
0
DICHA
30 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
1 Dec 2022 16:00
TAFO
2
2
BUNNA
1 Dec 2022 19:00
AMK
1
0
ADAMA
Round 11
6 Dec 2022 16:00
ADAMA
3
0
TAFO
6 Dec 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
GIORGIS
7 Dec 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
2
2
AMK
7 Dec 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
0
2
MECHAL
8 Dec 2022 16:00
BUNNA
-
-
HOSSANA
8 Dec 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
-
-
MEDIN
10 Dec 2022 16:00
DICHA
-
-
SIDAMA
Postponed
10 Dec 2022 19:00
FASIL
-
-
DIRE
Round 12
10 Dec 2022 14:00
MECHAL
-
-
WOLKITE
10 Dec 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
-
-
ADAMA
11 Dec 2022 15:00
DIRE
-
-
DICHA
11 Dec 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
12 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
-
-
ELCETRIC
12 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
BUNNA
13 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
-
-
FASIL
13 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
-
-
AMK
Round 13
16 Dec 2022 15:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
MECHAL
16 Dec 2022 18:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
HOSSANA
17 Dec 2022 15:00
FASIL
-
-
WOLKITE
17 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
-
-
MEDIN
18 Dec 2022 15:00
ADAMA
-
-
DIRE
18 Dec 2022 18:00
DICHA
-
-
HAWASSA
19 Dec 2022 15:00
TAFO
-
-
GIORGIS
19 Dec 2022 18:00
AMK
-
-
SIDAMA
Round 14
22 Dec 2022 15:00
MECHAL
-
-
BUNNA
22 Dec 2022 18:00
FASIL
-
-
ELCETRIC
23 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
23 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
HOSSANA
24 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
-
-
ADAMA
24 Dec 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
-
-
DICHA
25 Dec 2022 15:00
SIDAMA
-
-
TAFO
25 Dec 2022 18:00
DIRE
-
-
AMK
Round 15
28 Dec 2022 15:00
HOSSANA
-
-
MEDIN
28 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
-
-
FASIL
29 Dec 2022 15:00
AMK
-
-
HAWASSA
29 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
-
-
MECHAL
30 Dec 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
-
-
DIRE
30 Dec 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
DICHA
31 Dec 2022 15:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
SIDAMA
31 Dec 2022 18:00
ADAMA
-
-
WOLKITE

Standing Table

#
Player
Played
Goals
1
Kidus Giorgis
11
11
2
Wolkite Ketema
10
9
3
Fasil Kenema
9
6
4
Hawassa Ketema
9
5
5
Diredawa Ketema
9
5
6
Diredawa Ketema
10
5
7
Bahir Dar Ketema
10
4
8
Ethiopia Medin
10
4
9
Adama Ketema
10
4
10
Sidama Bunna
10
4

Competitions

competition logo
Ethiopian Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian League 1
competition logo
Ethiopian Women's Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian Womens Premier League
P