Fasil Kenema held to a draw while Ethiopia Bunna lost away from home

Last season Ethiopian Premier league champions Fasil Kenema in their maiden CAF champions league participation were held to a frustrating draw on home soil after being trailed 2-0 against Al Hilal in the preliminary round, while league runners up Ethiopia Bunna were beaten 2-1 at the hands of URA.

Fasil Kenema 2-2 Al Hilal

In the first half of the encounter Fasil Kenema seems to be in control but Al Hilal’s were very dangerous in the counter attacking moments.

They opened the scoring in the 21st minute after Mohammed Abdurahman converted from the spot awarded for Yared Bayeh’s handball. After being one goal down Fasil were very superior and created a handful of clear cut chances.

Surafel Dangachew’s long range strike in the 28th & 32nd minute was the closest as the second one was nearly in as the ball rattled the crossbar.

After the restart, the Sudanese side extended their lead through Yasser Muzemil after an inch perfect cross from Muhammed Abdurahman, hereafter the host were attacking in all cylinders aided by their positive personnel changes.

On the 66th minute Bereket Desta sparked Fasil’s comeback after he slotted home from close range, their effort to revert the score was finally paid off in the 77th minute as record summer signing Okiki Afolabi scored the equalizing goal for Fasil Kenema to overturn a two goal deficit into a draw.

Uganda Revenue Authority 2-1 Ethiopia Bunna

The first half saw a very dominant display from the home side as they were able to score twice in the 23rd & 36th through Steven Mukwala, meanwhile Ethiopia Bunna came out to attack in all cylinder and eventually scored a conciliation goal on the 55th minute by Willian Solomon after his wonderful solo move past URA players.

Ethiopia Bunna were also close to scoring the second as Endale Debalke nearly miss from the box after a succession of quick passes from his teammates.

The return leg is expected to be held on September the 19th at the Bahirdar Stadium.

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK
Round 10
28 Jan 2021 16:00
BUNNA
0
2
HAWASSA
28 Jan 2021 19:00
SIDAMA
2
1
BAHIRDAR
29 Jan 2021 15:00
WOLKITE
2
2
HOSSANA
30 Jan 2021 15:00
JIMMA
1
0
AA
30 Jan 2021 18:00
SEBETA
1
2
ADAMA
31 Jan 2021 16:00
DIRE
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
31 Jan 2021 19:00
DICHA
1
0
AMK
29 Jan 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
4
0
FASIL
Round 11
3 Feb 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
2
4
JIMMA
3 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
GIORGIS
4 Feb 2022 16:00
ADAMA
0
0
BUNNA
4 Feb 2022 19:00
FASIL
3
0
SEBETA
5 Feb 2022 15:00
AA
1
2
DICHA
5 Feb 2022 18:00
HAWASSA
3
2
DIRE
6 Feb 2022 15:00
AMK
1
1
SIDAMA
6 Feb 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
3
1
WOLKITE
Round 12
9 Feb 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
1
ADAMA
9 Feb 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
1
0
SEBETA
10 Feb 2022 16:00
AA
0
1
BUNNA
10 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
2
0
HAWASSA
11 Feb 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
1
DICHA
11 Feb 2022 19:00
AMK
0
0
DIRE
12 Feb 2022 15:00
WOLKITE
0
4
GIORGIS
12 Feb 2022 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
SIDAMA
Round 13
15 Feb 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
1
FASIL
15 Feb 2022 19:00
SEBETA
1
5
AA
16 Feb 2022 16:00
BUNNA
0
1
AMK
16 Feb 2022 19:00
DIRE
0
0
BAHIRDAR
17 Feb 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
0
0
HOSSANA
17 Feb 2022 19:00
ADAMA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
18 Feb 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
JIMMA
18 Feb 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
0
WOLKITE
Round 14
21 Feb 2022 16:00
SEBETA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Feb 2022 19:00
BUNNA
1
1
FASIL
22 Feb 2022 16:00
DIRE
1
3
ADAMA
22 Feb 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
3
2
MEKELAKEYA
23 Feb 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
1
0
AA
23 Feb 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
1
1
AMK
24 Feb 2022 16:00
JIMMA
2
3
WOLKITE
24 Feb 2022 19:00
DICHA
1
0
HOSSANA
Round 15
27 Feb 2022 15:00
FASIL
4
0
DIRE
27 Feb 2022 18:00
ADAMA
0
0
HAWASSA
28 Feb 2022 16:00
AMK
1
1
SEBETA
28 Feb 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
BUNNA
1 Mar 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
1
2
SIDAMA
1 Mar 2022 19:00
AA
1
3
GIORGIS
2 Mar 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
JIMMA
2 Mar 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
0
1
DICHA
Round 16
30 Mar 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
3
1
SEBETA
30 Mar 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
1
1
FASIL
31 Mar 2022 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
BUNNA
31 Mar 2022 18:00
AA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
1 Apr 2022 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
AMK
1 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
1
1
ADAMA
2 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
1
0
DIRE
2 Apr 2022 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
HAWASSA
Round 17
5 Apr 2022 15:00
BUNNA
0
4
GIORGIS
5 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
1
SEBETA
6 Apr 2022 15:00
FASIL
1
2
WOLKITE
6 Apr 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
HOSSANA
7 Apr 2022 15:00
DIRE
0
0
SIDAMA
7 Apr 2022 18:00
AMK
2
1
AA
8 Apr 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
1
1
DICHA
8 Apr 2022 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
JIMMA
Round 18
11 Apr 2022 15:00
HOSSANA
4
4
AMK
11 Apr 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
3
0
DIRE
12 Apr 2022 15:00
AA
2
0
MEKELAKEYA
12 Apr 2022 18:00
SEBETA
0
2
BUNNA
13 Apr 2022 15:00
JIMMA
1
2
FASIL
13 Apr 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
3
1
HAWASSA
14 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
0
0
ADAMA
14 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
0
3
BAHIRDAR
Forfeit
Round 19
17 Apr 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
17 Apr 2022 18:00
SEBETA
0
3
SIDAMA
18 Apr 2022 15:00
DIRE
2
1
JIMMA
18 Apr 2022 18:00
BUNNA
1
0
DICHA
19 Apr 2022 15:00
ADAMA
1
2
HOSSANA
19 Apr 2022 18:00
FASIL
2
2
AA
20 Apr 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
1
0
WOLKITE
20 Apr 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
AMK
Round 20
23 Apr 2022 15:00
JIMMA
1
1
BUNNA
23 Apr 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
0
1
GIORGIS
24 Apr 2022 15:00
DICHA
0
0
SEBETA
24 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Apr 2022 15:00
AA
0
0
ADAMA
25 Apr 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
1
1
DIRE
26 Apr 2022 15:00
AMK
0
1
FASIL
26 Apr 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
3
1
HAWASSA
Round 21
29 Apr 2022 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
JIMMA
29 Apr 2022 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
4
0
BUNNA
30 Apr 2022 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Apr 2022 18:00
HAWASSA
0
3
GIORGIS
1 May 2022 15:00
AMK
0
3
WOLKITE
1 May 2022 18:00
DIRE
2
0
SEBETA
2 May 2022 15:00
AA
3
3
HOSSANA
2 May 2022 18:00
FASIL
3
1
DICHA
Round 22
7 May 2022 10:00
JIMMA
2
1
AMK
7 May 2022 13:00
BUNNA
2
1
DIRE
7 May 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
1
2
MEKELAKEYA
8 May 2022 10:00
SEBETA
0
0
HAWASSA
8 May 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
1
0
ADAMA
8 May 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
0
BAHIRDAR
9 May 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
0
1
FASIL
9 May 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
1
1
AA
Round 23
11 May 2022 10:00
DIRE
4
0
HOSSANA
11 May 2022 13:00
SEBETA
2
1
JIMMA
11 May 2022 16:00
ADAMA
0
0
AMK
12 May 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
0
0
DICHA
12 May 2022 16:00
BUNNA
4
3
WOLKITE
13 May 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
3
5
MEKELAKEYA
13 May 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
2
2
AA
13 May 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
BAHIRDAR
Round 24
16 May 2022 10:00
HOSSANA
1
0
BUNNA
16 May 2022 16:00
JIMMA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 May 2022 10:00
AA
1
1
DIRE
17 May 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
ADAMA
17 May 2022 16:00
AMK
2
1
HAWASSA
18 May 2022 10:00
WOLKITE
1
2
SEBETA
18 May 2022 13:00
MEKELAKEYA
1
2
FASIL
18 May 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
SIDAMA
Round 25
21 May 2022 10:00
AA
1
1
JIMMA
21 May 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
1
3
BUNNA
22 May 2022 10:00
ADAMA
3
0
SEBETA
22 May 2022 13:00
AMK
0
0
DICHA
22 May 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
GIORGIS
23 May 2022 10:00
BAHIRDAR
1
3
SIDAMA
23 May 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
1
1
WOLKITE
23 May 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
DIRE
Round 26
11 Jun 2022 10:00
SIDAMA
1
2
AMK
11 Jun 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
2
2
BAHIRDAR
11 Jun 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
12 Jun 2022 10:00
BUNNA
2
1
ADAMA
12 Jun 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
1
AA
12 Jun 2022 16:00
DIRE
1
3
HAWASSA
13 Jun 2022 10:00
JIMMA
1
0
HOSSANA
13 Jun 2022 16:00
SEBETA
0
1
FASIL
Round 27
15 Jun 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
2
0
WOLKITE
15 Jun 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
1
BAHIRDAR
16 Jun 2022 10:00
DICHA
0
0
MEKELAKEYA
16 Jun 2022 13:00
DIRE
0
3
AMK
16 Jun 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
2
1
JIMMA
17 Jun 2022 10:00
ADAMA
0
2
FASIL
17 Jun 2022 13:00
SEBETA
0
0
HOSSANA
17 Jun 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
1
AA
Round 28
22 Jun 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
DIRE
22 Jun 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
1
1
SIDAMA
23 Jun 2022 10:00
JIMMA
1
2
DICHA
23 Jun 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
1
1
GIORGIS
23 Jun 2022 16:00
AA
4
3
SEBETA
24 Jun 2022 10:00
AMK
1
0
BUNNA
24 Jun 2022 13:00
FASIL
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Jun 2022 16:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
ADAMA
Round 29
26 Jun 2022 10:00
WOLKITE
3
0
JIMMA
26 Jun 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
2
2
DICHA
26 Jun 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
SEBETA
27 Jun 2022 10:00
AA
1
2
SIDAMA
27 Jun 2022 13:00
FASIL
3
0
BUNNA
27 Jun 2022 16:00
AMK
-
-
GIORGIS
28 Jun 2022 10:00
MEKELAKEYA
-
-
HAWASSA
28 Jun 2022 16:00
ADAMA
-
-
DIRE
Round 30
29 Jun 2022 10:00
DICHA
-
-
WOLKITE
29 Jun 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
-
-
HOSSANA
30 Jun 2022 10:00
GIORGIS
-
-
AA
30 Jun 2022 13:00
SEBETA
-
-
AMK
30 Jun 2022 16:00
DIRE
-
-
FASIL
1 Jul 2022 10:00
HAWASSA
-
-
ADAMA
1 Jul 2022 13:00
BUNNA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
1 Jul 2022 16:00
JIMMA
-
-
MEKELAKEYA

Standing Table

#
Club
P
W
D
L
Pt
1
29
18
7
4
61
2
28
16
11
1
59
3
29
12
11
6
47
4
29
11
9
9
42
5
28
12
6
10
42
6
29
11
8
10
41
7
28
9
13
6
40
8
29
8
12
9
36
9
29
8
11
10
35
10
29
8
10
11
34
11
28
8
10
10
34
12
29
7
11
11
32
13
28
5
16
7
31
14
28
7
8
13
29
15
29
6
5
18
23
16
29
4
10
15
22
#
Player
Played
Goals
1
Ethiopia Bunna
21
14
2
Addis Ababa Ketema
25
14
3
Sidama Bunna
26
14
4
Wolkite Ketema
26
13
5
Hawassa Ketema
26
12
6
Kidus Giorgis
16
10
7
Diredawa Ketema
14
9
8
Addis Ababa Ketema
27
9
9
Fasil Kenema
23
8
10
Hadiya Hossana
25
8

Competitions

competition logo
Ethiopian Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian League 1
competition logo
Ethiopian Women's Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian Womens Premier League
competition logo
U-20 Premier League
P