The Emperors come to life in the second half to keep pressure on leaders

Ruthless Fasil Ketema came from behind to beat Wolaita Dicha in the clash of the chasing pack while Addis Ababa Ketema and Hadiya Hossana played out three all draw.

In the early kickoff that witnessed a six goal fest as Addis Ababa Ketema and Hadiya Hossana played out a breathtaking three all draw.

Addis Ababa opened the scoring in the 2nd minute through a successful spot kick from the now joint league top scorer Richmond Adongo, but Hadiya replayed quickly as Samson Tilahun converted from the spot in the other end five minutes later.

Addis Ababa once again took the lead in the 12th minute as Adongo was now the provider while Abel Negash applied the finishing touch, but yet again Hadiya leveled matters this time through the man in form Habtamu Tadesse.

In what was a very entertaining first half Addis Ababa went ahead after a fascinating offensive transition ending in a goal, Abel Negash was once again on the score sheet for his new employees.

The second half was less of a spectacle and more or less a cagey one, but Addis Ababa seem to be very passive in protecting their lead but eventually conceded the equalizing goal from an exquisite free kick from Efrem Zekarias.

Both sides increased their point to 29 & 21 respectively as Hadiya reside 6th with Addis Ababa still in the relegation zone.

In what was the very last game of the Adama bubble Fasil Kenema came from behind to beat Wolaita Dicha to narrow their difference with leaders Kidus Giorgis to 10 points.

Wolaita Dicha were the brave in the first half controlling the game with their positive approach and getting off to a flying start as they opened the scoring through Bereket W/Yohannes bullet of a header.

But Fasil Kenema who opted to switch to a back three in the first half returned to their familiar shape in the second half and started to dictate the second half from the get go.

An own goal from Melkamu Bogale and goals from Okiki Afolabi and Berket Desta were enough to hand Fasil the much needed three point.

Fasil Kenema are now on 37 points residing in 2nd place while Wolaita Dicha remains 4th with 34 points.

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Round 1
30 Sep 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
-
-
AMK
30 Sep 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
ELCETRIC
1 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
-
-
GIORGIS
1 Oct 2022 16:00
DIRE
-
-
SIDAMA
2 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
-
-
BUNNA
2 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
-
-
TAFO
3 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
-
-
ADAMA
3 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
-
-
HOSSANA
Round 2
6 Oct 2022 13:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
GIORGIS
6 Oct 2022 16:00
AMK
-
-
MEDIN
7 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
WOLKITE
7 Oct 2022 16:00
ADAMA
-
-
MECHAL
8 Oct 2022 13:00
BUNNA
-
-
HAWASSA
8 Oct 2022 16:00
DICHA
-
-
FASIL
9 Oct 2022 13:00
TAFO
-
-
DIRE
9 Oct 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
-
-
SIDAMA
Round 3
12 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
-
-
ELCETRIC
12 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
-
-
ADAMA
13 Oct 2022 13:00
MECHAL
-
-
AMK
13 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
-
-
BAHIRDAR
14 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
-
-
TAFO
14 Oct 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
-
-
GIORGIS
15 Oct 2022 13:00
DIRE
-
-
HOSSANA
15 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
-
-
BUNNA
Round 4
18 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
-
-
MECHAL
18 Oct 2022 16:00
DICHA
-
-
MEDIN
19 Oct 2022 13:00
ADAMA
-
-
GIORGIS
19 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
-
-
HAWASSA
20 Oct 2022 13:00
AMK
-
-
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
DIRE
21 Oct 2022 13:00
BUNNA
-
-
SIDAMA
21 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
TAFO
Round 5
24 Oct 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
-
-
DIRE
24 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
-
-
GIORGIS
25 Oct 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
-
-
SIDAMA
25 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
-
-
MEDIN
26 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
-
-
HOSSANA
26 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
ADAMA
27 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
TAFO
27 Oct 2022 16:00
BUNNA
-
-
AMK
Round 6
1 Nov 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
-
-
FASIL
1 Nov 2022 16:00
DIRE
-
-
BUNNA
2 Nov 2022 13:00
MECHAL
-
-
DICHA
2 Nov 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
-
-
ELCETRIC
3 Nov 2022 13:00
MEDIN
-
-
BAHIRDAR
3 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
-
-
AMK
4 Nov 2022 13:00
SIDAMA
-
-
ADAMA
4 Nov 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
-
-
TAFO
Round 7
7 Nov 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
-
-
WOLKITE
7 Nov 2022 16:00
DIRE
-
-
MECHAL
8 Nov 2022 13:00
MEDIN
-
-
ELCETRIC
8 Nov 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
-
-
HAWASSA
9 Nov 2022 13:00
AMK
-
-
BAHIRDAR
9 Nov 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
-
-
FASIL
10 Nov 2022 13:00
ADAMA
-
-
BUNNA
10 Nov 2022 16:00
TAFO
-
-
DICHA
Round 8
13 Nov 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
-
-
HAWASSA
13 Nov 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
-
-
MEDIN
14 Nov 2022 13:00
ADAMA
-
-
DICHA
14 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
-
-
MECHAL
15 Nov 2022 13:00
BUNNA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
15 Nov 2022 16:00
TAFO
-
-
WOLKITE
16 Nov 2022 13:00
AMK
-
-
FASIL
16 Nov 2022 16:00
DIRE
-
-
ELCETRIC
Round 9
19 Nov 2022 13:00
MECHAL
-
-
SIDAMA
19 Nov 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
-
-
GIORGIS
20 Nov 2022 13:00
MEDIN
-
-
DIRE
20 Nov 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
BUNNA
21 Nov 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
-
-
HOSSANA
21 Nov 2022 16:00
DICHA
-
-
AMK
22 Nov 2022 13:00
FASIL
-
-
TAFO
22 Nov 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
ADAMA
Round 10
25 Nov 2022 13:00
MECHAL
-
-
ELCETRIC
25 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
-
-
HAWASSA
26 Nov 2022 13:00
DIRE
-
-
WOLKITE
26 Nov 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
-
-
FASIL
27 Nov 2022 13:00
GIORGIS
-
-
DICHA
27 Nov 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
28 Nov 2022 13:00
TAFO
-
-
BUNNA
28 Nov 2022 16:00
AMK
-
-
ADAMA
Round 11
4 Dec 2022 14:00
ADAMA
-
-
TAFO
4 Dec 2022 17:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
GIORGIS
5 Dec 2022 14:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
AMK
5 Dec 2022 17:00
HAWASSA
-
-
MECHAL
6 Dec 2022 14:00
BUNNA
-
-
HOSSANA
6 Dec 2022 17:00
WOLKITE
-
-
MEDIN
7 Dec 2022 15:00
DICHA
-
-
SIDAMA
7 Dec 2022 18:00
FASIL
-
-
DIRE
Round 12
10 Dec 2022 14:00
MECHAL
-
-
WOLKITE
10 Dec 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
-
-
ADAMA
11 Dec 2022 15:00
DIRE
-
-
DICHA
11 Dec 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
12 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
-
-
ELCETRIC
12 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
BUNNA
13 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
-
-
FASIL
13 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
-
-
AMK
Round 13
16 Dec 2022 15:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
MECHAL
16 Dec 2022 18:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
HOSSANA
17 Dec 2022 15:00
FASIL
-
-
WOLKITE
17 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
-
-
MEDIN
18 Dec 2022 15:00
ADAMA
-
-
DIRE
18 Dec 2022 18:00
DICHA
-
-
HAWASSA
19 Dec 2022 15:00
TAFO
-
-
GIORGIS
19 Dec 2022 18:00
AMK
-
-
SIDAMA
Round 14
22 Dec 2022 15:00
MECHAL
-
-
BUNNA
22 Dec 2022 18:00
FASIL
-
-
ELCETRIC
23 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
23 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
HOSSANA
24 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
-
-
ADAMA
24 Dec 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
-
-
DICHA
25 Dec 2022 15:00
SIDAMA
-
-
TAFO
25 Dec 2022 18:00
DIRE
-
-
AMK
Round 15
28 Dec 2022 15:00
HOSSANA
-
-
MEDIN
28 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
-
-
FASIL
29 Dec 2022 15:00
AMK
-
-
HAWASSA
29 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
-
-
MECHAL
30 Dec 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
-
-
DIRE
30 Dec 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
DICHA
31 Dec 2022 15:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
SIDAMA
31 Dec 2022 18:00
ADAMA
-
-
WOLKITE

Standing Table

Competitions

competition logo
Ethiopian Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian League 1
competition logo
Ethiopian Women's Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian Womens Premier League
competition logo
U-20 Premier League
P