CAF CC | A winning start for the Emperors

Fasil Kenema sealed a 3-0 first leg win against Bumamuru FC of Burundi in the preliminary round of the 2022/23 CAF Confederation Cup.

The home side led by their fitness trainer Mintesnot Getu and Muluken Abohaye used their default 4-3-3 shape and their new summer recruit Habtamu Gezahege made his debut as a starter in his new red and white color.

Fasil Kenema were the superior side in the first half as they were able to control the game and create scoring chances from their lateral attack meanwhile the visitors sat deep and at times tried to launch quick transitions with no harm done.

Fasil Kenema who started to visit Bumamuru F.C goal in the early minutes found the breakthrough goal through Alembirhane Yigzaw converting from Surafel Dangachew’s inch perfect set piece delivery.

Fasil began the second half replacing Natnael GebreGiyorgis in place of Habtamu Gezahegn to maintain their dominance.

In the 63rd minute Fasil Kenema doubled their lead, Malian goalie Mikel Samake’s long ball found Fikadu Alemu who finished it off in style courtesy of a defensive blunder from the visitors.

Vivier Bahati boys showed a much improved performance in the second half but lacked that cutting edge to make their efforts count.

In the final minutes, Fasil Kenema added another goal, another summer recruit Tafese Solomon who made a cameo in the latter stages of the game to make his debut scored a beautiful solo strike to earn his side a well deserved 3-0 victory in front of their colour full fans at the Bahirdar Stadium.

Fasil Kenema seems to be in a pole position going into the return leg which will take place at the Azam complex stadium in a week time, the winner of the tie will face the mighty CS Sfaxien of Tunisia for a place in the group stage.

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Round 1
30 Sep 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
1
0
AMK
30 Sep 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
2
1
ELCETRIC
1 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
1
7
GIORGIS
1 Oct 2022 16:00
DIRE
2
2
SIDAMA
2 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
0
BUNNA
2 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
1
2
TAFO
3 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
2
1
ADAMA
3 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
0
HOSSANA
Round 2
5 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
0
1
WOLKITE
5 Oct 2022 16:00
AMK
3
4
MEDIN
6 Oct 2022 13:00
ELCETRIC
0
1
GIORGIS
6 Oct 2022 16:00
TAFO
1
1
DIRE
7 Oct 2022 13:00
HOSSANA
4
1
SIDAMA
7 Oct 2022 16:00
ADAMA
2
0
MECHAL
10 Oct 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
2
HAWASSA
4 Dec 2022 16:00
DICHA
1
0
FASIL
Round 3
12 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
2
AMK
13 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
1
1
ELCETRIC
13 Oct 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
1
5
GIORGIS
14 Oct 2022 13:00
MEDIN
4
1
TAFO
14 Oct 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
0
1
ADAMA
15 Oct 2022 13:00
DIRE
1
3
HOSSANA
15 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
29 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
0
0
BAHIRDAR
Round 4
18 Oct 2022 13:00
ADAMA
1
2
GIORGIS
18 Oct 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
3
4
HAWASSA
19 Oct 2022 13:00
AMK
0
0
HOSSANA
19 Oct 2022 16:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
DIRE
20 Oct 2022 13:00
BUNNA
1
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
3
0
TAFO
21 Oct 2022 13:00
FASIL
0
1
MECHAL
21 Oct 2022 16:00
DICHA
0
1
MEDIN
Round 5
24 Oct 2022 13:00
HAWASSA
2
2
DIRE
24 Oct 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
2
2
ADAMA
25 Oct 2022 13:00
WOLKITE
0
1
SIDAMA
25 Oct 2022 16:00
FASIL
1
0
GIORGIS
26 Oct 2022 13:00
BAHIRDAR
2
0
TAFO
26 Oct 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
2
MEDIN
27 Oct 2022 13:00
DICHA
0
1
HOSSANA
27 Oct 2022 16:00
BUNNA
2
0
AMK
Round 6
4 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
2
3
BAHIRDAR
4 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
3
1
BUNNA
5 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
0
1
DICHA
5 Nov 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
2
1
ELCETRIC
6 Nov 2022 16:00
HAWASSA
2
0
FASIL
6 Nov 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
1
1
AMK
7 Nov 2022 16:00
SIDAMA
2
0
ADAMA
7 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
1
0
TAFO
Round 7
10 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
2
2
WOLKITE
10 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
1
1
MECHAL
11 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
2
0
ELCETRIC
11 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
1
HAWASSA
12 Nov 2022 16:00
AMK
0
2
BAHIRDAR
12 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
0
0
FASIL
13 Nov 2022 16:00
ADAMA
0
3
BUNNA
13 Nov 2022 19:00
TAFO
3
4
DICHA
Round 8
16 Nov 2022 16:00
HOSSANA
2
2
HAWASSA
16 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
0
4
MEDIN
17 Nov 2022 16:00
ADAMA
1
2
DICHA
17 Nov 2022 19:00
GIORGIS
0
0
MECHAL
18 Nov 2022 16:00
BUNNA
1
3
BAHIRDAR
18 Nov 2022 19:00
DIRE
2
1
ELCETRIC
19 Nov 2022 16:00
AMK
1
1
FASIL
19 Nov 2022 19:00
TAFO
0
3
WOLKITE
Round 9
22 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
0
2
SIDAMA
22 Nov 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
0
3
GIORGIS
23 Nov 2022 16:00
MEDIN
1
3
DIRE
23 Nov 2022 19:00
ELCETRIC
2
4
BUNNA
24 Nov 2022 16:00
WOLKITE
0
0
HOSSANA
24 Nov 2022 19:00
DICHA
0
0
AMK
25 Nov 2022 16:00
FASIL
3
0
TAFO
25 Nov 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
1
0
ADAMA
Round 10
28 Nov 2022 16:00
MECHAL
1
1
ELCETRIC
28 Nov 2022 19:00
MEDIN
0
0
HAWASSA
29 Nov 2022 16:00
DIRE
2
2
WOLKITE
29 Nov 2022 19:00
SIDAMA
2
4
FASIL
30 Nov 2022 16:00
GIORGIS
3
0
DICHA
30 Nov 2022 19:00
HOSSANA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
1 Dec 2022 16:00
TAFO
2
2
BUNNA
1 Dec 2022 19:00
AMK
1
0
ADAMA
Round 11
6 Dec 2022 16:00
ADAMA
3
0
TAFO
6 Dec 2022 19:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
GIORGIS
7 Dec 2022 16:00
ELCETRIC
2
2
AMK
7 Dec 2022 19:00
HAWASSA
0
2
MECHAL
8 Dec 2022 16:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
8 Dec 2022 19:00
WOLKITE
1
2
MEDIN
10 Dec 2022 16:00
DICHA
-
-
SIDAMA
Postponed
10 Dec 2022 19:00
FASIL
1
2
DIRE
Round 12
12 Dec 2022 14:00
MECHAL
1
1
WOLKITE
12 Dec 2022 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
13 Dec 2022 15:00
DIRE
0
1
DICHA
13 Dec 2022 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
BAHIRDAR
14 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
1
0
ELCETRIC
14 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
BUNNA
Postpond
15 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
0
0
FASIL
15 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
1
1
AMK
Round 13
16 Dec 2022 15:00
BAHIRDAR
2
3
MECHAL
16 Dec 2022 18:00
ELCETRIC
0
0
HOSSANA
17 Dec 2022 15:00
FASIL
0
0
WOLKITE
17 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
MEDIN
18 Dec 2022 15:00
ADAMA
2
0
DIRE
18 Dec 2022 18:00
DICHA
1
1
HAWASSA
19 Dec 2022 15:00
TAFO
0
4
GIORGIS
19 Dec 2022 18:00
AMK
3
3
SIDAMA
Round 14
22 Dec 2022 15:00
MECHAL
-
-
BUNNA
22 Dec 2022 18:00
FASIL
-
-
ELCETRIC
23 Dec 2022 15:00
HAWASSA
-
-
BAHIRDAR
23 Dec 2022 18:00
GIORGIS
-
-
HOSSANA
24 Dec 2022 15:00
MEDIN
-
-
ADAMA
24 Dec 2022 18:00
WOLKITE
-
-
DICHA
25 Dec 2022 15:00
SIDAMA
-
-
TAFO
25 Dec 2022 18:00
DIRE
-
-
AMK
Round 15
28 Dec 2022 15:00
HOSSANA
-
-
MEDIN
28 Dec 2022 18:00
BUNNA
-
-
FASIL
29 Dec 2022 15:00
AMK
-
-
HAWASSA
29 Dec 2022 18:00
TAFO
-
-
MECHAL
30 Dec 2022 15:00
GIORGIS
-
-
DIRE
30 Dec 2022 18:00
BAHIRDAR
-
-
DICHA
31 Dec 2022 15:00
ELCETRIC
-
-
SIDAMA
31 Dec 2022 18:00
ADAMA
-
-
WOLKITE

Standing Table

#
Player
Played
Goals
1
Kidus Giorgis
12
13
2
Wolkite Ketema
13
10
3
Diredawa Ketema
13
7
4
Fasil Kenema
13
7
5
Sidama Bunna
12
6
6
Hawassa Ketema
10
5
7
Ethiopia Medin
11
5
8
Diredawa Ketema
12
5
9
Bahir Dar Ketema
13
5
10
Bahir Dar Ketema
8
4

Competitions

competition logo
Ethiopian Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian League 1
competition logo
Ethiopian Women's Higher League
competition logo
Ethiopian Womens Premier League
competition logo
U-20 Premier League
P