Qatar 2022 | Aschalew’s late penalty hands Ethiopia win over Zimbabwe

The Ethiopian national team registered their first win in their quest for World Cup 2022 as Aschalew Tamene successfully converted from the spot kick in the added minutes.

Wubetu Abate made two changes coming to the game, the change saw goalie Teklemariam Shanko and Tafesse Solomon making ways for Fasil G/Micheal and Mesud Mohammed.

The first half saw a very dominant performance from the home side while the Zimbabwean side was defending very deep opting to create chances solely from counterattacks.

Wubetu Abate’s men were close to open the scoring multiple times in the first half with Shimeles Bekele, Remedan Yesuf, and Getaneh Kebede coming close.

The other talking point from the first half was Shimeles Bekele who is the main creative hub for the Ethiopian national team came off injured following a nasty challenge from the Zimbabwe players and then be replaced by Tafesse Solomon.

The second half was pretty much the same as the Ethiopian national side struggled to break Zimbabwe’s solid defensive unit.

On the 75th minute, Wubetu Abate made a triple sub to boost their offensive play but they were forced to wait until the 87th minute for a breakthrough.

As the final whistle was approaching late drama occurred, the match official Bernard Kamile awarded a penalty for Ethiopia following a handball from the Zimbabwe defender. It took a while before play resumed as Zimbabwean players lead by their goalie Talbert Shumba protested the decision.

Eventually the senior Ethiopian national side third captain Aschalew Tamene stepped up to the challenge and calmly scored from the spot sending the goalkeeper the other way.

With just two games in South Africa is leading “Group G” with four points while Ethiopia and Ghana are second and third level on three points with Zimbabwe being fourth on one point

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 - 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 - 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 - 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 - 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 - 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 - 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 - 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK

Standing Table

# Club P W D L Pt
1
FASIL
9 5 3 1 18
2
GIORGIS
9 4 5 0 17
3
WOLKITE
9 4 3 2 15
4
BAHIRDAR
9 4 2 3 14
5
HAWASSA
9 4 2 3 14
6
BUNNA
9 4 2 3 14
7
DICHA
9 4 1 4 13
8
ADAMA
9 2 6 1 12
9
HOSSANA
9 3 3 3 12
10
SIDAMA
9 2 5 2 11
11
AMK
9 2 5 2 11
12
AA
9 3 2 4 11
13
DIRE
9 3 2 4 11
14
MEKELAKEYA
9 3 2 4 11
15
SEBETA
9 1 4 4 7
16
JIMMA
9 0 1 8 1

Top Scorers

P