AFCON 2021 | Wubetu Abate named 25 man squad

The Ethiopian national team head coach Wubetu Abate named a 25 men squad for the upcoming 2021 Total EnergiesAfrica Cup of Nations taking place in Cameroon in a few weeks time.

The Walia’s returning to the African Cup of nations after 8 years of absence land in a very tough as they have been drawn into “Group A” along with tournament hosts Cameroon, Burkina Faso, and Cape Verde.

There was no surprise in the selection as the majority of the players were part of the squad for the past two years, Firew Solomon, Dawa Hottesa , Gatoch Panom, and Mesfin Tafesse are the seemingly latest additions to the squad.

The team would leave off the Cameron on Sunday to have a training camp there, with two friendly games on the horizon.

Goalkeepers

Fasil G/Micheal
Jemal Tassew
Teklmariam Shanko

Defenders

Asrat Tunjo
Desta Yohannes
Remedan Yesuf
Suleiman Hamid
Aschalew Tamene
Mingot Debebe
Yared Bayeh
Menaf Awol

Midfilders

Bezabihe Meleyo
Firew Solomon
Fitsum Alemu
Gatoch Panom
Mesud Mohammed
Shimeles Bekele
Amanuel Yohannes
Mesud Mohammed

Forwards

Mujib Kassim
Amanuel G/Micheal
Abubker Nasser
Shimeket Guggsa
Getaneh Kebede
Dawa Hottesa
Mesfin Tafesse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 - 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 - 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 - 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 - 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 - 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 - 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 - 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK

Standing Table

# Club P W D L Pt
1
FASIL
9 5 3 1 18
2
GIORGIS
9 4 5 0 17
3
WOLKITE
9 4 3 2 15
4
BAHIRDAR
9 4 2 3 14
5
HAWASSA
9 4 2 3 14
6
BUNNA
9 4 2 3 14
7
DICHA
9 4 1 4 13
8
ADAMA
9 2 6 1 12
9
HOSSANA
9 3 3 3 12
10
SIDAMA
9 2 5 2 11
11
AMK
9 2 5 2 11
12
AA
9 3 2 4 11
13
DIRE
9 3 2 4 11
14
MEKELAKEYA
9 3 2 4 11
15
SEBETA
9 1 4 4 7
16
JIMMA
9 0 1 8 1

Top Scorers

P