CECAFA U-23| TANZANIA CROWNED CHAMPIONS

Tanzania seals the CECAFA U-23 triumph after beating Burundi 6-5 in the final on penalties.

One hour prior before kickoff the closing ceremony was conducted with “Temesgen Lijoch” performing a cultural chirography to open things off and then the Ethiopian football federation president and CECAFA vice President Essayas Jira had a closing speech.

The highly anticipated final was an eye catching encounter where both sides played with a greater desire.

The Burundi side were by a far good in playing as a collective unit, creating the first clear goal scoring chance in the early 15 minutes with Nshimrimana Ismaël coming close to open the scoring.

Meanwhile Tanzania were tempting to have more of the ball, they were having many shares of the ball but failed to create scoring chances. They created their first chance in the 32nd minute but went to create more chances afterward.

After a goalless first half, the Brumdi side starts the second has very bright creating more pressure on Tanzania through fast offensive transitions, long balls, and set pieces. The Tanzanian side also seems to create from wide areas.

Both sides had moments to kill the game with Burundi having the better chances but Mebrezi Eric and Muhamedi Dujuma failed to deliver.

After a goalless draw the match went straight into penalty shootouts to decided where the crown will head to, but Tanzania came out victorious to be crowned the CECAFA U-23 champions after winning 6-5 on penalties.

Following the conclusion of the game individual accolades were given Ethiopia’s Forward Abubeker Nasser was voted best player, while Burundi’s goalie Rukundo Onesime was named best Goalkeeper of the tournament and the new Bahirdar Kenema and Eritrean national team star forward Ali Suleiman finished as a top scorer with 4 Goals.

And then the medals were awarded, as South Sudan clinched 3rd place after beating Kenya through Dani Gumanok’s solitary strike, and finally Tanzania’s captain lifted the trophy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 - 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 - 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 - 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 - 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 - 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 - 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 - 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK

Standing Table

# Club P W D L Pt
1
FASIL
9 5 3 1 18
2
GIORGIS
9 4 5 0 17
3
WOLKITE
9 4 3 2 15
4
BAHIRDAR
9 4 2 3 14
5
HAWASSA
9 4 2 3 14
6
BUNNA
9 4 2 3 14
7
DICHA
9 4 1 4 13
8
ADAMA
9 2 6 1 12
9
HOSSANA
9 3 3 3 12
10
SIDAMA
9 2 5 2 11
11
AMK
9 2 5 2 11
12
AA
9 3 2 4 11
13
DIRE
9 3 2 4 11
14
MEKELAKEYA
9 3 2 4 11
15
SEBETA
9 1 4 4 7
16
JIMMA
9 0 1 8 1

Top Scorers

P