CECAFA U-23 | Eritrea, Uganda set ties for fifth place finish

Eritrea defeated Ethiopia after a penalty shootout while Uganda earned a slanderous victory against DR Congo to set ties for a fifth place encounter between them on Wednesday.

For the second time in this tournament, Ethiopia and Eritrea went head to head this time out the winner was settled on penalty shout after the regular time ended in a one all draw.

Three changes were made to the Ethiopian side that drew against Burundi, the changes saw Asrat Tunjo, Habtamu Tekeste, and Bereket Wolde making appearances in the starting 11.

The first half witnessed a very frustrating display as Ethiopians had much of the ball with their Eritrea counterpart defending deep, but Wubetu Abate’s men created very few chances.

The second half was more or less the same, but once again the Ethiopian national team concedes from Eritrea’s quick offensive transition. Once again Ali Soulieman was on target for Eritrea in the 81st minute.

But Abubeker Nasser leveled Ethiopia in the added minutes, This meant that the winner to be decided on a penalty shootout. Eritrea came out 3-2 victorious after the shootout.

On the other fixture of today, Uganda takes on DR Congo, a solitary strike from Najib Yiga at the stroke of halftime handed Uganda the win.

Eritrea and Uganda will go head to head for the fifth place ranking game while the losers Ethiopia and DR Congo and will battle it out for a 7th place finish.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Betking EthPL

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Round 1
17 Oct 2021 - 14:00
HAWASSA
1
0
JIMMA
17 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
DICHA
18 Oct 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
1
WOLKITE
18 Oct 2021 - 18:00
AMK
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
19 Oct 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
0
AA
19 Oct 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
0
SIDAMA
20 Oct 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
3
1
HOSSANA
20 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 2
23 Oct 2021 - 14:00
JIMMA
0
1
ADAMA
23 Oct 2021 - 18:00
DICHA
1
0
HAWASSA
24 Oct 2021 - 14:00
AA
1
2
AMK
24 Oct 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
3
0
DIRE
25 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
0
1
BAHIRDAR
25 Oct 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
FASIL
26 Oct 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
1
MEKELAKEYA
26 Oct 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
4
1
BUNNA
Round 3
29 Oct 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
2
1
SIDAMA
29 Oct 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
0
1
DICHA
30 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BAHIRDAR
1
1
WOLKITE
30 Oct 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
JIMMA
31 Oct 2021 - 14:00
BUNNA
0
0
SEBETA
31 Oct 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
3
AA
1 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
1
1
GIORGIS
1 Nov 2021 - 18:00
AMK
1
1
HOSSANA
Round 4
21 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AMK
2
1
BAHIRDAR
21 Nov 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
1
0
HAWASSA
22 Nov 2021 - 15:00
AA
2
1
FASIL
22 Nov 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
0
ADAMA
23 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
3
1
BUNNA
23 Nov 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
1
3
DIRE
24 Nov 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
1
1
SEBETA
24 Nov 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
GIORGIS
Round 5
27 Nov 2021 - 15:00
HAWASSA
0
0
HOSSANA
27 Nov 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
1
1
AMK
28 Nov 2021 - 15:00
DIRE
0
1
WOLKITE
28 Nov 2021 - 18:00
ADAMA
1
1
AA
29 Nov 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
0
2
MEKELAKEYA
29 Nov 2021 - 18:00
SEBETA
2
4
DICHA
30 Nov 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
1
1
SIDAMA
30 Nov 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
2
1
JIMMA
Round 6
3 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
0
0
DIRE
3 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HOSSANA
0
1
AA
4 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
0
FASIL
4 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
0
AMK
5 Dec 2021 - 15:00
GIORGIS
2
1
HAWASSA
5 Dec 2021 - 18:00
SIDAMA
1
1
ADAMA
6 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BUNNA
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
6 Dec 2021 - 18:00
JIMMA
0
2
BAHIRDAR
Round 7
9 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AA
0
1
WOLKITE
9 Dec 2021 - 18:00
FASIL
4
0
SIDAMA
10 Dec 2021 - 15:00
BAHIRDAR
3
1
DICHA
10 Dec 2021 - 18:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
2
HOSSANA
11 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
0
0
GIORGIS
11 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
3
1
SEBETA
12 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
0
0
JIMMA
12 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
0
2
BUNNA
Round 8
15 Dec 2021 - 15:00
MEKELAKEYA
0
0
SIDAMA
15 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BAHIRDAR
0
0
FASIL
16 Dec 2021 - 15:00
HOSSANA
3
2
DIRE
16 Dec 2021 - 18:00
AA
1
1
HAWASSA
17 Dec 2021 - 15:00
DICHA
0
1
GIORGIS
17 Dec 2021 - 18:00
WOLKITE
0
1
BUNNA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
AMK
1
1
ADAMA
18 Dec 2021 - 15:00
JIMMA
0
1
SEBETA
Round 9
21 Dec 2021 - 15:00
FASIL
1
0
MEKELAKEYA
21 Dec 2021 - 18:00
DIRE
1
0
AA
22 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SIDAMA
2
0
DICHA
22 Dec 2021 - 18:00
BUNNA
0
1
HOSSANA
23 Dec 2021 - 15:00
SEBETA
2
3
WOLKITE
23 Dec 2021 - 18:00
GIORGIS
1
0
JIMMA
24 Dec 2021 - 15:00
ADAMA
1
0
BAHIRDAR
24 Dec 2021 - 18:00
HAWASSA
1
0
AMK

Standing Table

# Club P W D L Pt
1
FASIL
9 5 3 1 18
2
GIORGIS
9 4 5 0 17
3
WOLKITE
9 4 3 2 15
4
BAHIRDAR
9 4 2 3 14
5
HAWASSA
9 4 2 3 14
6
BUNNA
9 4 2 3 14
7
DICHA
9 4 1 4 13
8
ADAMA
9 2 6 1 12
9
HOSSANA
9 3 3 3 12
10
SIDAMA
9 2 5 2 11
11
AMK
9 2 5 2 11
12
AA
9 3 2 4 11
13
DIRE
9 3 2 4 11
14
MEKELAKEYA
9 3 2 4 11
15
SEBETA
9 1 4 4 7
16
JIMMA
9 0 1 8 1

Top Scorers

P